Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly

No. of Assembly & its Period

Date of its First Sitting

Governor (Name  with Period)

Speaker (Name with Period)

Deputy Speaker(Name with Period)

Leader of the House (Name with period)

Leader of the Opposition (Name with Period)

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs(Name with Period)

43  Seats

 

(3-8-1962 to         12-1-1967)

56 Seats With the merger of New Area in Nov. 1966

3-10-1963

 

Sh. Bhagwan Sahai (14-8-63 to 25-2-1966)

Sh. V.Vishwanathan        (26-2-66 to   6-5-67)

Sh. Desh Raj Mahajan

4.10.1963 to             18-3-1967

Shri Tapendra Singh

17.10.1963  to 12.1.1967

Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar

1.7.1963   to        14-3-1967

Shri Dina Nath        (Swatantra Party)

1.7.1963 to 11.1.1967

Dr. Y.S. Parmar,                     Chief Minister     
                          
 
( 1-7-1963 to 14-3-1967)

63 Seats

 

(1-3-1967 to         17-3-1972)

18-3-1967

Sh. Om Prakash, Chief Judicial Commissioner (Punjab & H.P.)

Lt.-Gen. K. Bhadur(Retd) (16-5-67 to 24-1-71)

Sh.  Desh Raj Mahajan

20-3-1967 -to

19-3-1972

Sh. Amin Chand

29.3.1967  to

17-3-1972

Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar

14.3.1967  to        15.3-1972

Kanwar Durga Chand (Jan Sangh)

18.3.1967-to  1.3.1972

 Dr. Y.S. Parmar,             
 
Chief Minister                                           ( 14-3-1967 to 15-3-1972)

68 Seats

 

(18-3-1972 to       

 30-4-1977)

 

27-3-1972

Sh. S. Chakravarti

(25-1-71    to    17-2-77)

Sh. Kultar Chand Rana

28.3.1972 to 9.6.1977

Sh. Lekh Ram Thakur

30.3.1972 - to 21.4.1977

 

Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar

15.3.1972 -   to         28.1.1977

Sh. Ram Lal Thakur

28.1.1977 - to 30.4.1977

 Sh. Shanta Kumar(Jan Sangh)

27.3.1972-to

30.3.1977

 

 

Dr. Y.S. Parmar,                     Chief Minister                                     
  
( 15-3-1972 to 28-1-1977)

Sh. Ram lal Thakur

(14-2-1980  to 24-5-1982)

68 Seats

 

(22-6-1977 to       

19-4-1982)

29-6-1977

Sh. A.A. Khan

(17-2-77 to 26-8-81)

 

Sh. A.N. Venerjee

(26-8-81 to   6-4-83)

Sh. Sarvan Kumar

30.6.1977 -   to

18-4-1979

Sh. T.S. Negi

8-5-1979 to               21-6-1982

Sh. Ranjit Singh Verma

4-7-1977-    to       9-5-1977

Sh. Shanta Kumar

20.6.1977 - to

14.2.1980

Sh. Ram Lal Thakur

14.2. 1980 - to 24.5.1982

Thakur Ram Lal

(INC) 29.6.1977-to

13.2.1980

 

Sh. Shanta Kumar,           
Chief Minister                                           ( 20-6-1977 to 14-2-1980)

Sh. Ram lal Thakur,

Chief Minister

(14-2-80 to 24-5-1982)

68 Seats

 

(24-5-1982 to 23-1-1985)

21-6-1982

Sh. Hokese Sema

(16-4-83 to 7-3-86

Sh. T.S. Negi

22-6-1982 -to           14-9-1984

Sh. Vijay Kumar  Joshi

29.6.1982 - 23.1.1985

Sh. Ram Lal Thakur

24.5.1982 - to 7.4.1983

Sh. Virbhadra Singh

8.4.1983 -to

8.3.1985

 

Sh. Ram Lal , Chief Minister  also holding the Portfolio of Parliamentary Affairs . (5-6-82 to 7-4-83)

Sh. Virbhadra Singh, Chief Minster (14-4-83 to 7-8-83)

Sh. Guman Singh , Agriculture Minister                                   (8-8-83 to 13-4-84)

Smt. Chandresh Kumari, MOS Tourism                                     (14-4-84 to 11-1-85)

Sh. Guman Singh , Agriculture Minister       (11-1-85 to 8-3-85)

 

68 Seats

 

8-3-1985 to  3-3-1990

11-3-1985

Sh. P.D. Desai , Hon'ble Chief Justice(7-3-86 to 16-4-86)

Sh. Vice Admiral R.K.S. Gandhi (Retd.) (16-4-86     to 15-2-90)   

Smt. Vidya Stokes

11-3-1985 to             19-3-1990

Sh. Dev Raj Negi

7-3-1986 - 16.3.1989

Sh. Virbhadra Singh

8.3.1985 - 5.3.1990

Sh. Jagdev Chand (BJP)

11.3.1985 -

3.3.1990

Sh.   Virbhadra Singh, 
Chief Minster                                        (8-3-85 to 11-3-85)

Sh. Kaul Singh, MOS Health Minster                                       (11-3-85 to 5-3-90)

 

 

68 Seats

 

3-3-1990 to      
 
15- 12-1992

21-3-1990

Sh. B. Rachaia                      (15-2-90    to   19-12-90)   

Sh. Virender Verma                     ( 19-12-90 to 29-1-93  

Sh. Surender Nath

19-1-93 to 10-2-93    

Sh. Radha Raman Shastri

21-3-1990 to            17-8-1990

Sh. T.S. Negi

20-8-1990         to - 14-12-1993

Sh. Ram Nath Sharma

29.3.1989 -to 3..3.1990

Sh. Rikhi Ram

Kaundal

17.8.1990 -to

15-12-1992

Sh. Shanta Kumar

5.3.1990 -

15.12.1992

Smt. Vidya Stokes (INC)

21.3.1990 -

15.12.1992

Sh. Vidya Sagar , MOS Health                           
 
(6-3-90 to 19-4-92)

Sh. Vidya Sagar , MOS I&PH                 
 
(20-4-92 to 15-12-92)

 

68 Seats

 

3-12-1993 to           24-12-1997

15-12-1993

Sh. Bali Ram Bhagat            (10-2-93 to 30-6-93)

Sh. Gulsher Ahmed              (30-6-93 to 26-11-93)

Sh. Surinder Nath                  (26-11-93 to 9-7-94)

Sh. V. Rattanam (Hon. Chief Justice ) (10-7-94 to    30-7-94)

Sh. Sudhakar Rao Naik         (30-7-94 to 17-9-95)

Sh. Mahavir Prasad

(18-9-95 to 16-11-95)

Smt. Sheela Kaul                  (17-11-95 to 22-4-96)

Sh. Mahavir Prasad                  (23-4-96 to 25-7-97)

 

 

Sh. Kaul Singh Thakur

15-12-1993-to 12.3.1998

Sh. Kuldip Kumar

17.12.93 - to

18.10.1995

Sh. Ishwar Dass

31.10.1995 -to

23-12-1997

Sh. Virbhadra Singh

3.12.93 - 4.3.1998

Sh. J.P. Nadda (BJP)

1.12.1993-

24.12.1997

Sh. Rangila Ram Rao , Industries Minister                        (13-12-93 to 8-3-98)

 

68 Seats

 

9-3-1998 to 29-1-2003

12-3-1998

Smt. V.S. Rama Devi           (26-7-97 to 1-12-99)

Sh. Vishnu kant Shastri

(2-12-99 to 24-11-2000)

Dr. Suraj Bhan 24-11-2000 to 7-5-2003

 

Sh. Gulab Singh Thakur

30-3-1998 to 7.3.2003

Sh. Ram Dass Malanger

20.8.1999- to 28.1.2003

Sh. Virbhadra Singh

5.3.1998 - to 23.3.1998

Sh. P.K. Dhumal

24.3.1998 - to 5.3.2003

Sh. Prem Kumar Dhumal (BJP)

4.3.2003

Sh. J.P. Nadha, Health Minister                          (26-3-98 to 6-3-2003)

68 Seats

 

4-3-2003 to

10-3-2003

Justice V.S. Kokje(Retd.)         8-5-2003-to date

Sh. G.R. Mussafir

10-3-2003

Sh. Dharam Pal Thakur

27.3.2003

Sh. Virbhadra Singh

6.3.2003-

 

Sh. Kaul Singh , I&PH Minister (6-3-2003 to date.